top of page

Policies
Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is served by HELP YOU SAVE and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this notice is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website and engaging in the procurement of our services, including your rights under current laws and regulations.

HELP YOU SAVE are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: 11085998. Once notification ceases following the implementation of GDPR, HELP YOU SAVE will continue to abide by the replacement notification scheme as identified by the Information Commissioner.

Policy key definitions:

 

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, HELP YOU SAVE “You”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website/our services.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

 

 

What personal data do we collect?

In order to provide Our Service, we need to collect the following personal information about you:

 

  • Identity information: this includes your first and last name.

  • Contact information: this includes your address; telephone number(s), and your email address.

  • Financial information: this includes details of your bank account; income and expenditure;

  • General information: this includes your home owner status, your marital status and the number of any dependents you may have.

  • Marketing and communications information: this includes your preferences in receiving marketing information about our similar products and services.

  • Technical information: this includes your internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; your browser; time zone setting; your operating system and platform; the source of your enquiry (for example Google, Facebook, Bing etc) and the device that you are using.

 

We also collect information about your visit to our site including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including the date and time); page response times; download errors; lengths of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling; clicks and mouse-overs); methods used to browse away from the page, and, if you linked to our site from a search engine, the address of that search engine and the search term you used.

Please note: it is your responsibility to check and ensure that any information you provide is correct, complete and accurate. If you fail to provide your personal information where requested, we will not be able to provide you with Our Service.

 

 

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal information from you in the following ways:

Information you give us:

 

  • Information you give us when you complete any online forms on our website to use our HELP YOU SAVE Service.

  • Information you provide when corresponding with us by phone, email or other means. This includes information you might give us when using Our Service, or if you need to ask us a question, report a problem with our site or if you otherwise contact us.

 

Information we collect from you:
Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal information by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Purposes for which we use your personal information.

 

 

Purpose/Activity Type of data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the ways your personal information could be used by us, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. Note that we may process your personal information for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your information.

PURPOSE/ACTIVITYTYPE OF DATALAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTERESTTo enable you to use Our Service and submit your enquiry form to Our Partners(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) GeneralNecessary for our legitimate interests (to operate our business in providing and improving Our Service.)PURPOSE/ACTIVITYTYPE OF DATALAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTERESTTo enable us to communicate with you:
(a) About your enquiry using the contact details you have given to us.
(b) For marketing purposes to tell you about other products and services, (either from us or other companies), that we think may be interesting to you. If you agree, and depending on your contact preferences, this will be by telephone, SMS, email, and/or automated message in order to give you relevant to our service
(c) by sending you our newsletter by email if you have agreed for us to do this.
(d) about any enquiries or complaints, you may have.
(e) To ask you to complete a survey or provide us with feedback, testimonials, or reviews(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Marketing and communications information(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to operate our business in providing and improving Our Service.)
(b) Your Consent
(c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligationTo manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications(a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)To administer, improve and protect our business and this website (including training, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, research, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.PURPOSE/ACTIVITYTYPE OF DATALAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTERESTTo use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) TechnicalNecessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to improve our marketing strategy)

 

 

8. How long do we keep your personal information for?

Unless required by law to keep your personal information for a different period of time, we will keep it for no longer than 12 months from the date you last used Our Service or until you ask us to delete it.

 

 

Automated Decision Making

An automated decision is one while a computer or system is used to assess the information you provide to make a decision about you. We do not make automated decisions about you; however, Our Partners may do this when we share your personal information with them so that they can make an assessment of your eligibility for Our Service.
As a result, you have the right to ask Our Partners that they do not make a final decision based solely on automated means. You can also object to the automated decision and ask that a person reviews it. If you ask us, we can tell you which of Our Partners has made an automated decision about you. To exercise this right, you will then need to contact Our Partners directly.

 

 

Transfers outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Although we do not routinely transfer personal information outside the UK, we may sometimes need to do this where any of Our Partners or third-party suppliers are either based outside the EEA, or where they use data processors based outside the EEA. Where this is the case, we will make sure that they agree to: keep your personal information secure; apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to information held in the UK, and to use it only for the purpose of providing Our Service. We will do this by putting in place appropriate safeguards and protections as stated under UK law, for example using a data-transfer agreement incorporating certain standard model protection clauses.

 

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

 

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We will handle all subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

 

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.
Cookies that we use are;

 

  • [list of cookies used] – If you don’t use them delete this section

 

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

 

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. If you have any concerns about your data privacy please contact; privacy@helpyousave.co.uk 

 

 

Environmental policy

  

Construction, and its related activities, is essential to the maintenance and development of a healthy and prosperous society. Indeed much of the work we carry out has a direct impact on improving the environment and social conditions for communities. However, we recognise that our activities, and materials used, can have a detrimental effect in these areas.

The management of The Help you save recognise the environmental implications of their activities and are committed to ensuring that high operational standards are achieved, improved upon and maintained to ensure a high level of environmental care. We undertake to monitor and revise where necessary, all of our procedures and practices which affect the environment and will improve these procedures where required to prevent environmental damage and pollution.

The management will commit to:
(a) Comply with all relevant current environmental legislation and industry standards and will ensure that all staff and operatives are equally aware of the commitment.
(b) Promote environmental awareness, practices and procedures throughout operations and ensure that operatives and sub contractors are suitably trained in environmental issues where necessary.
(c) Arrange for all materials to be handled and disposed of in a safe and responsible manner, to minimise environmental damage and pollution.
(d) Cause the impact of the Company’s operations on the environment, the local community and the general public to be controlled in such a manner that the short and long term effects are minimised.
(e) Promote and develop improved standards and methods of working, to ensure efficient use of construction materials and energy; and to minimise waste.
(f) Seek opportunities to reduce impact through the sourcing and procurement of materials and services.
(g) Accommodate customer environmental requirements and standards within established practices and procedures.
(h) Establish objectives and targets and track performance against these in order to drive continual improvement of environmental performance.

We all have a personal responsibility to maintain and improve the environment in which we live. The Help you save expects all of its personnel and partners to contribute to the fulfillment of this Environmental Policy.

bottom of page